Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The district court imposed a mandatory minimum sentence of 15 years’ imprisonment under § 2252(b)(1) due to his prior conviction. The key question was whether the state conviction qualifies as a predicate conviction under § 2252(b)(1), which mandates harsher penalties for certain repeat child sex offenders.

Earlier, the district court had determined that Liestman’s prior conviction for possessing child pornography triggered the enhancement for repeat sex offenders under 18 U.S.C. § 2252(b)(1). This enhancement increases the mandatory minimum imprisonment term from 5 to 15 years if the defendant has a prior conviction “under the laws of any State relating to … the production, possession, receipt, mailing, sale, distribution, shipment, or transportation of child pornography.” Liestman argued against the enhancement, contending that the Wisconsin statute covered conduct not expressly listed in § 2252(b)(1). However, the district court disagreed and sentenced Liestman to the enhanced mandatory minimum of 15 years.