Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The high court assessed several general constitutional provisions and one statute that Evers cited in support of his order: the Preamble; art. IV, § 11; art. V, § 1; and art. V, § 4 of the state Constitution; and Wisconsin Stat. § 323.12(4)(b).

The majority found none of the provisions could authorize Evers to issue the directives in his executive order, with the sole exception of one requiring the Legislature to convene in special session on April 7. The order noted that Article V, Section 4 references danger from contagious disease, but “specifies that this circumstance gives the Governor the power to convene the Legislature at another ‘suitable place.'”

Wis. Stat. § 323.12(4)(b) grants the governor the authority to “issue such orders as he or she deems necessary for the security of persons and property.” The majority said the provision must be read in the light of the entire statute, and the justices concluded nothing in subsection 4 grants him the power to suspend or rewrite statutory provisions governing mandatory election dates, procedures and terms of elected office.