Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] “The filing of a complaint by a whistleblower, such as myself, is not included in this statutory listing of proceedings. Further, publicizing such a complaint about illegal, corrupt behavior by a public official, such as a Supreme Court justice, is certainly protected by the First Amendment. I did nothing wrong. I did not violate any rule or statute. I never disclosed any information to anyone about any such proceedings,” Koschnick  added.

According to the actual pertinent text of sec. 757.93(1)(a), “All proceedings under ss. 757.81 to 757.99 relating to misconduct or permanent disability prior to the filing of a petition or formal complaint by the commission are confidential unless a judge or circuit or supplemental court commissioner waives the right to confidentiality in writing to the commission. Any such waiver does not affect the confidentiality of the identity of a person providing information under par. (b).”

On Tuesday, the Republican-controlled Wisconsin Senate removed four members of the Judicial Commission, as well as a number of other liberal gubernatorial appointments. As previously reported, Gov. Tony Evers slammed the removals.