Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Her appointment, effective August 3, 2023, was unlawful and should be rescinded. The constitution demands no less.”

According to the letter, the Wisconsin Constitution art. VII, §10(1) stipulates, “No … judge of any court of record shall hold any other office of public trust, except a judicial office, during the term for which elected.”

Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 757.02(2), the same prohibition states: “The judge of any court of record in this state shall be ineligible to hold any office of public trust, except a judicial office, during the term for which he or she was elected or appointed.”

In other words, a judge or justice in Wisconsin is prohibited from holding another office of public trust unless it is a judicial office during their term. Skwierawski went from her role as a judge to holding the office of director of state courts.