Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Creekside moved for summary judgment on the ground that the recreational immunity statute, Wis. Stat. § 895.52 (2013-14), barred claims against it. The circuit court granted Creekside summary judgment, and the court of appeals reversed. Westmas v. Selective Ins. Co. of S.C., 2016 WI App 92, 372 Wis. 2d 683, 889 N.W.2d 178.

We review two issues. First, we consider whether Creekside, as the entity hired by Conference Point to complete a tree-trimming project, is protected from liability as an “agent” of Conference Point under Wis. Stat. § 895.52(2)(b). Section 895.52(2)(b) provides that “no owner and no officer, employee or agent of an owner is liable for the death of, any injury to, or any death or injury caused by, a person engaging in a recreational activity on the owner’s property.” The second issue is whether Creekside is entitled to recreational immunity as an occupier of the Conference Point property, such that it was a statutory “owner” of the property at the time of the accident.