Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The majority affirmed the court of appeals’ decision, writing that the filing of the determination form triggered the review. That conclusion informed the court’s decision to reject Moreschi’s other two claims.

In deciding which filing gave rise to certiorari review, Justice Rebecca Dallet wrote that the meeting minutes were a tangible document, but the language of Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(e)10 suggested they were different than the filing of the decision. The statute allows an action seeking certiorari review “within 30 days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board of appeals.”

“In order to give meaning to every word in the statute, filing the minutes and filing the decision must refer to separate actions and separate documents,” Dallet wrote. “Therefore, the filing of the minutes does not trigger certiorari review.”