Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Stat. §§ 943.50(1m)(c) and (4)(bf), and 939.05 (2015-16). The circuit court concluded that the State may not charge multiple acts of misdemeanor retail theft as a single felony. The court of appeals reversed and concluded that the State may charge multiple acts of retail theft as one continuous offense pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 971.36(3)(a). We affirm the court of appeals.

Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 971.36(3), “[i]n any case of theft involving more than one theft, all thefts may be prosecuted as a single crime” provided certain criteria are satisfied. This court must decide whether the statutory term “theft” includes the statutory charge of retail theft. Lopez argues that it does not. She argues that “theft” includes only the five modes of theft described in Wis. Stat. § 943.20, not retail theft.