Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The court ultimately granted the motion, released R.CJ.Y., and dismissed the County’s WIS. STAT. ch. 51 action. The County appeals.

We affirm. The language of the statute is clear. See State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. The parties entered into a ninety-day settlement agreement per WIS. STAT. § 51.20(8)(bg) in which R.CJ.Y. waived his right to have a probable cause hearing. When the County filed the Statement of Noncompliance with Settlement Agreement in January 2019, § 51.20(8)(bm) required the court to conduct a probable cause hearing if one had not been held prior to entry of the settlement agreement and the person is detained: “If the subject individual is detained under this paragraph, the court shall hold a probable cause hearing within 72 hours from the time that the person is taken into custody under [WIS. STAT. §] 51.15 for this paragraph.” Section 51.20(8)(bm) goes on to explain that if a probable cause hearing was held prior to the settlement agreement, then a probable cause hearing is not required at the time of the noncompliance and a final hearing is to be scheduled.