Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] One notable feature of this case is that the state legislature enacted a new law in the midst of the County’s consideration of the Enbridge permit. The new state law places a limitation on the insurance requirements that counties can include in conditional use permits issued to operators of interstate hazardous liquid pipelines, such as Enbridge, in one particular circumstance. See 2015 Wisconsin Act 55, § 1923e (Eff. July 14, 2015); WIS. STAT. §§ 59.70(25), 59.69(2)(bs) (2015-16). 2 More specifically, under the Act 55 insurance limitation, a county may not require an interstate hazardous liquid pipeline operator to obtain insurance if the operator “carries comprehensive general liability insurance coverage that includes coverage for sudden and accidental pollution liability.” § 59.70(25).

Full Text

WI Court of Appeals – District IV

Case Name: James Edward Grant v. John Schultz

Case No.: 2017AP534

Officials: BLANCHARD, J.

Focus: Due Process Violation

James Grant, pro se, appeals the circuit court’s dismissal of his small claims action for lack of proof.