Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Included in the law are provisions that restore the open and obvious danger defense to product liability cases, change the burden of proof in design defect cases, protect retailers and wholesalers from liability for manufacturers’ faults, and create a statute of repose in product liability actions.

State attorneys recently weighed in on the changes, kicking off the arguments over exactly what various provisions of the new act mean.

Inherent characteristics

One provision certain to generate extensive argument over its meaning is sec. 895.047(3)(d), which provides,

“The court shall dismiss the claimant’s action under this section if the damage was caused by an inherent characteristic of the product that would be recognized by an ordinary person with ordinary knowledge common to the community that uses or consumes the product.”

Attorney Lynn Laufenberg of Laufenberg, Stombaugh & Jassak SC sits at his Milwaukee office. Laufenberg and other attorneys recently weighed in on changes to state product liability law, and how it will affect future cases. (WLJ photo by Kevin Harnack)