Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Smith & Nephew AHP, Inc., 2001 WI 109.

While Sykes since has left the court, a majority of the current justices had gone on record as supporting the change. Because of recusals in the cases actually raising the issue, however, the law remained the same.

Horst v. Deere & Co., 2009 WI 75 (Ziegler, J., not participating); and Godoy v. E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co., 2009 WI 78 (Roggensack, J., not participating).

But the new law effectively accomplishes what the Court has not. Section 895.047(1)(a) now provides, “A product is defective in design if the foreseeable risks of harm posed by the product could have been reduced or avoided by the adoption of a reasonable alternative design by the manufacturer and the omission of the alternative design renders the product not reasonably safe.”

While the legal standard has changed, some plaintiffs’ attorneys don’t think the change is that big of a deal.

Laufenberg said that, in most cases, you could show an alternative design.