Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Lee J. Kuehl, a service manager at an automotive repair shop, was injured during repairs to a van. A co-worker, Andrew DeMerritt, was allegedly negligent in parking the vehicle on a hoist. After the vehicle was raised, the back end tipped off the hoist and struck Kuehl.
Kuehl brought suit against DeMerritt’s insurer, but Brown County Circuit Court Judge Sue E. Bischel granted summary judgment for the insurer, holding the excusive remedy provisions of the act barred the claim.

In an opinion by Judge Michael W. Hoover, the Wisconsin Court of Appeals affirmed. The exclusive remedy provision, sec. 102.03(2), generally bars suits against co-workers, but contains an exception for “negligent operation [by a co-worker] of a motor vehicle not owned or leased by the employer.”

In McNeil, the Supreme Court explained the application of the exception to mechanics injured at work as follows: