Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Such losses are “loss in value of the product” — a direct economic loss, rather than damage to other property.

However, the court held they could recover in tort for infecting one of the Wilsons’ other calves.

The court reasoned, “Unlike the cows Tuxen sold the Wilsons, the calf was purchased elsewhere and therefore is literally ‘property other than the product itself.’”

The court reversed the grant of summary judgment on this claim.

The court next held that the statutory claims under sec. 95.19 are not barred by the economic loss doctrine.

That statute provides remedies specifically for the sale of diseased livestock, and provides, “A person who violates [sec. 95.19] is liable to any person injured for damages sustained as a result of the violation.”

As a general rule, statutory claims are separate from tort claims, and are not subject to the doctrine.

The court thus reversed the grant of summary judgment to Tuxen on these claims as well.

Motion to Amend