Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility

Statute cannot bar litigation in federal court

By: dmc-admin//March 17, 2008//

Statute cannot bar litigation in federal court

By: dmc-admin//March 17, 2008//

Listen to this article

Wisconsin’s statute requiring that litigation over the value of corporate stock be litigated in state courts has been struck down as unconstitutional.

Section 180.1330(2) provides that, if there is a dispute over the fair value of shares, the corporation must either pay the dissenters what they demand or bring a special proceeding “in the circuit court for the county where the principal office … is located.”

However, on Feb. 28, U.S. District Court Judge Charles N. Clevert, Jr., concluded that the provision unconstitutionally strips federal courts of jurisdiction to resolve property disputes.