Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The court rejected First Union’s argument that, because a judgment is void when personal jurisdiction is lacking, there is a special reason to place the burden of defending the judgment on the nonmoving party.

Turning to the merits, the court concluded that, under Carroll v. Wisconsin Power & Light Co., 273 Wis. 490, 79 N.W.2d 1 (1956), further evidentiary proceedings are required to determine whether McGrath is an officer, director, or a managing agent for First Union.

Section 801.11(5)(a) provides that service of a summons on a corporation or Limited Liability Company is achieved: “By personally serving the summons upon an officer, director or managing agent of the corporation or limited liability company either within or without this state. In lieu of delivering the copy of the summons to the officer specified, the copy may be left in the office of such officer, director or managing agent with the person who is apparently in charge of the office.”

It was undisputed that Wisniewski was not a managing agent; at issue was whether McGrath was a managing agent, and therefore, service was effective under the alternate service option of sec. 801.11(5)(a), since a copy was left at McGrath’s office with Wisniewski.