Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility

Amendment Case Analysis

By: dmc-admin//December 21, 2005//

Amendment Case Analysis

By: dmc-admin//December 21, 2005//

Listen to this article

The court notes that the case has already produced “seemingly unending appellate proceedings.” Unfortunately, unless the Supreme Court again accepts review and again reverses the court of appeals, the case will result in precedent that is both inconsistent with the principles of previous Supreme Court decisions and common sense.

The court writes, “Wisconsin Stat. sec. 802.09(1) provides that leave to amend a pleading ‘shall be freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires.’”

The full text is as follows: “A party may amend the party’s pleading once as a matter of course at any time within 6 months after the summons and complaint are filed or within the time set in a scheduling order under s. 802.10. Otherwise a party may amend the pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires.”

The motion to amend obviously was not filed within 6 months; it was filed several years after the original summons and complaint.

The question thus is whether justice requires amendment, an issue governed by the Supreme Court’s holding in Sutter v. State, 69 Wis.2d 709, 233 N.W.2d 391 (1975).