Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Circuit Court Judge Donald J. Hassin, Jr., granted the application, but vacated it after Megal objected.

After a hearing, Judge Mark Gempeler denied satisfaction of the judgment, and granted Megal an indefinite extension of the judgment lien to permit Megal to execute on its judgment. However, the court stayed Megal’s right to execution of the judgment pending appeal.

The Shadofs appealed, and the court of appeals certified the case to the Supreme Court, which reversed in a unanimous decision by Justice N. Patrick Crooks.

Section 806.19(4)(a) provides: “Any person who has secured a discharge of a judgment debt in bankruptcy and any person interested in real property to which the judgment attaches may submit an application for an order of satisfaction of the judgment and an attached order of satisfaction to the clerk of the court in which the judgment was entered.”

Subsection (4)(d) then states in relevant part that “Upon receipt of a completed application … the clerk shall satisfy of record each judgment described in the application.