Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] To the extent that the relevant preemption provisions are different, it would seem that the case for preemption would be even stronger in Bates. The relevant statute, 7 U.S.C. 136v(b), provided that, although a State may regulate the sale and use of federally registered pesticides, "Such State shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under [FIFRA]."

In the aviation field, 49 U.S.C. 41713(b)(1) is less explicit, providing, "a State … may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route or service of any carrier that may provide air transportation under this subpart."

If Congress intended to preempt state law failure to warn claims, it could have easily drafted a statute similar to that in FIFRA, stating a state shall not impose any warning requirements in addition to or different from those required in the Federal Aviation Act.