Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Dow Agrosciences LLC, 125 S.Ct. 1788 (Apr. 27, 2005); yet the court of appeals in the case at bar never mentions Bates.

In Bates, the court held that the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA) did not preempt state law tort claims, despite pervasive federal regulation of the field, including requirements as to the exact words that must be used by manufacturers of pesticides on their product warnings.

To the extent that the relevant preemption provisions are different, it would seem that the case for preemption would be even stronger in Bates. The relevant statute, 7 U.S.C. 136v(b), provided that, although a State may regulate the sale and use of federally registered pesticides, "Such State shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under [FIFRA]."