Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility

Legal Residuum Case Analysis

By: dmc-admin//March 2, 2005//

Legal Residuum Case Analysis

By: dmc-admin//March 2, 2005//

Listen to this article

A question raised by this decision is whether the results in future cases can be changed by reframing the issue.

Section 227.57(6) provides, “the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on any disputed finding of fact. The court shall, however, set aside agency’s action or remand the case to the agency if it finds that the agency’s action depends on any finding of fact that is not supported by substantial evidence.”

The majority opinion framed the issue as follows: “This case involves the meaning of the words ‘substantial evidence’ as used in sec. 227.57(6).”

However, the issue could be framed as, “This case involves the meaning of the words ‘disputed finding of fact.’”