Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Counsel: Frank W. Kowalkowski, Green Bay, for appellant; Mark A. Pennow, Tina M. Dahle, Green Bay, for respondent.

Section (4)(b) provides the following exception, however: “Subsection (2) does not apply if the provider knew or should have known that the underage person was under the legal drinking age and if the alcohol beverages provided to the underage person were a substantial factor in causing injury to a 3rd party.”

“Provider” is defined, in sec. 125.035(4)(a), as “a person, including a licensee or permittee, who procures alcohol beverages for or sells, dispenses or gives away alcohol beverages t
o an underage person in violation of sec. 125.07(1)(a).”

Section 125.07(1)(a) provides, “No person may procure for, sell, dispense or give away any alcohol beverages to any underage person not accompanied by his or her parent, guardian or spouse who has attained the legal drinking age.”

Definition of “Provider”