Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The Andersons appealed the first three holdings, but American Family did not cross-appeal the fourth.

On appeal, in a published decision, Anderson v. American Family, 2002 WI App 315, 259 Wis.2d 413, 655 N.W.2d 531, the court of appeals affirmed both that American Family was not liable for Gregory’s actions, and that Gregory was immune under sec. 125.035(2). However, the court reversed as to Mary Anne, and held that she was not immune under the statute.

The Supreme Court granted review, and affirmed in a unanimous decision by Justice Diane S. Sykes.

The Statutes

Section 125.035(2) provides, “A person is immune from civil liability arising out of the act of procuring alcohol beverages for or selling, dispensing or giving away alcohol beverages to another person.”

What the court held

Case: Mark & Janet Anderson v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company, et al., No. 02-0980.