Do defendants have a remedy for ineffective plea bargains?
[…] The U.S. Supreme Court will not be hearing Milwaukee County Circuit Court Judge John Siefert’s challenge to the Code of Judicial Conduct. On Monday, the Court denied Siefert’s petition for certiorari in Siefert v. Alexander, bringing to a close a long battle over the free speech rights of judges and judicial candidates. Nevertheless, Siefert said […]
2010AP70 Acevedo v. City of Kenosha
Municipalities Zoning; certiorari Certiorari review of a zoning decision must be sought against the zoning board of appeals, not the municipality. “Looking first at the city planning statute, Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(e)10. provides: Any person or persons, jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision of the board of appeals, or any taxpayer, or any officer, […]
Legal News
- CIA is obstructing justice and witness tampering in Havana Syndrome cover up, attorney says
- Wisconsin Supreme Court will decide whether mobile voting sites are legal
- WisDOT honors Wisconsin State Patrol staff for going above and beyond to keep communities safe