Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility

Dietrich defeats Danner in State Bar presidential race

By: Ali Teske//April 26, 2022//

Dietrich defeats Danner in State Bar presidential race

By: Ali Teske//April 26, 2022//

Listen to this article
Dean Dietrich

On April 22, the elections for State Bar of Wisconsin president ended with Dean Dietrich securing 1,850 votes to John Danner’s 1,231. Dietrich, a Wausau attorney will begin a one-year term as president-elect from July 1, 2022 to July 1, 2023, his presidency beginning after Margaret Hickey of Milwaukee’s term ends.

“I am very honored to be selected,” Dietrich said in a news release. “I am very excited about the opportunity to work with State Bar leadership, staff, and Wisconsin lawyers toward wellness for lawyers and expansion of legal services throughout the state.”

Dietrich, a Marquette Law graduate, is a shareholder and member of the Labor and Employment Group of Weld Riley, a Northern Wisconsin firm with offices in Eau Claire, Menomonie, Black River Falls and Wausau. With more than 40 years industry service, Dietrich has extensive experience representing a variety of clients while also representing attorneys in various Supreme Court of Wisconsin and the Office of Lawyer Regulation proceedings. He is also a recipient of the Charles L. Goldberg Distinguished Service Award for his volunteer work across the state, an honor awarded by the State Bar of Wisconsin.

Anna F.C. Muñoz
Sarah Zylstra

In other State Bar elections, Anna F.C. Muñoz of Milwaukee won the secretary post, defeating Robert Held Vander Wyst 1,781 votes to 1,152. Muñoz will serve a two-year term.

Sarah Zylstra of Madison was elected as Judicial Council representative, serving a three-year term after defeating April Toy 1,638 votes to 1,247.

The following individuals were elected to two-year Board of Governors terms beginning July 1.

District 2 (five vacancies)

Ryan Billings, Kohner, Mann & Kailas, Milwaukee

Randal Brotherhood, Meissner Tierney Fisher & Nichols, Milwaukee

Lisa Lawless, Husch Blackwell, Milwaukee

Felicia Owen, Legal Aid Society of Milwaukee, Milwaukee

Nicholas Zales, Zales Law Office, Milwaukee

District 4 (one vacancy)

Julie Stodolka, Plymouth

District 6 (two vacancies)

Alexandra Evans, Hippenmeyer, Reilly, Blum, Schmitzer, Fabian & English, Waukesha

AnnMarie Sylla, Schott, Bublitz & Engel, Waukesha

District 8 (one vacancy)

Gregory Banchy, Banchy Law Center, Eau Claire

District 9 (four vacancies)

Elizabeth Fernandez, Wisconsin Education Association Council, Madison

Kai Hovden, DeWitt, Madison

Mitch, University of Wisconsin Law School, Madison

Sarah Zylstra, Boardman & Clark, Madison

District 10 (one vacancy)

Starlyn R. T. Miller, Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin, Keshena

District 12 (one vacancy)

Shanna Sanders, State Public Defenders Office, Janesville

District 14 (one vacancy)

Rachel Maes, City of Green Bay

District 16 (one vacancy)

Lawrence Wiesneske, O’Melia, Schiek & McEldowney, Rhinelander

Polls

What kind of stories do you want to read more of?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Legal News

See All Legal News

WLJ People

Sea all WLJ People

Opinion Digests