By: Derek Hawkins//December 16, 2019//
[…] Otherwise §1305(a)(1) would be surplusage, the argument runs, and it must not be read that way. See Hall v. United States, 566 U.S. 506, 517 (2012). This is a non-sequitur. Section 1305 does not mention administrative expenses, as defined in §503, or change the priority of payment laid out in §507. It does not read like an exemption from payment, so that a debtor under Chapter 13 who hired a chauffeur would not ever need to pay the employee’s wages. (After all, §1305 does not mention wages any more than it mentions fines.) To the extent §1305 bears on our situation, the important subsection is §1305(a)(2), which authorizes claims for “property or services necessary for the debtor’s performance under the plan.” That reference to necessity kicks us back to §503(b)(1)(A), which says that necessary expenses receive administrative priority.