Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] After making several payments, Sarver refused to pay the balance of almost $50,000, and Johnson sued in Eau Claire County, the location of its business and sole manufacturing site.

Sarver affirmatively responded that the language of the Wisconsin long-arm statute excluded him from service under the law.

According to Sarver, if one is not a Wisconsin resident and did not receive or direct goods, the long-arm statute does not apply.

“The language of the statute is straightforward and unambiguous,” Sarver stated.

Section 801.05(5)(d) of the Wisconsin long-arm statute reads in part that the court has jurisdiction in circumstances when it “[r]elates to goods, documents of title, or other things of value shipped from this state by the plaintiff to the defendant on the defendant’s order or direction.”

In the court’s opinion, the statute’s language “to the defendant” should be interpreted more expansively, and “include shipping goods from Wisconsin to third parties at the defendant’s order or direction.”