Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] 2

Second, the court held that the statute violated the Equal Protection Clause, concluding, “it is ludicrous to permit a recovery against a manufacturer of a negligently formulated mortar or adhesive, but to deny a recovery against an architect who negligently designed a cornice or façade so that its fall was inevitable.” Kallas Millwork Corp. v. Square D Co., 66 Wis.2d 382, 391-392 (1975).

The Legislature fired back by amending the statute to include material suppliers and land surveyors within its protection, renumbering it sec. 893.89.

1993:

The Legislature amends the statute to provide that the statute of repose does not apply to “An owner or occupier of real property for damages resulting from negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of an improvement to real property (emphasis added).” The statute of repose was also extended to 10 years from six.

2005:

Any doubts about the constitutionality of this version of the statute were finally laid to rest by the Supreme Court. In Kohn v.