Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Roggensack notes though that, pursuant to HMO-W Inc. v. SSM Health Care Sys., 2000 WI 46, 234 Wis.2d 707, 611 n.W.2d 250, unfair dealing by the majority is relevant to the fair market value of the minority shareholder’s shares.

Thus, the federal court is not limited to awarding the value of the shares on the date of the merger, but can consider what the shares would have been worth had ATS bought D&M.

Presumably, though, the plaintiff has a valid reason for continuing to pursue the state court action.

Under sec. 180.1833(1)(a)11, a court in a dissolution action has power to “Award[] damages to any aggrieved party in addition
to, or in lieu of, any other relief granted.”

According to footnote 24 of the court’s opinion, Notz is seeking punitive damages in his amended complaint as part of his dissolution claim.

Should the plaintiff prevail on the allegations in his dissolution claim, this case may return to the Supreme Court over the remedies available to him.