Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Due Diligence

The court also agreed with the Court of Appeals that Notz could bring a direct claim for breach of fiduciary duty based on ATS’s payment of expenses for the never-consummated acquisition of D&M.

“Cash that was part of the corporation’s assets which could have been used to pay dividends was instead diverted to fund due diligence for a company that the majority shareholder later acquired [for itself],” Crooks wrote.

Dissolution

However, the Supreme Court reversed the Court of Appeals’ holding that the merger extinguished Notz’s dissolution claim.

Section 180.1106(1)(d) states “a civil … proceeding pending … against any business entity that is a party to the merger may be continued as if the merger did not occur …”

The court found this provision explicitly preserves Notz’s claim for dissolution.

The court also noted that other states that have adopted the Model Business Corporation Act have agreed. In Yanow v.