Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The circuit court granted summary judgment to Bakke and the school district, based on recreational immunity, and governmental immunity grounds, respectively.

The Court of Appeals affirmed as to the school district, but reversed as to Bakke, holding that cheerleading is not a contact sport. 2008 WI App 38, 308 Wis.2d 410, 748 N.W.2d 195.

The Wisconsin Supreme Court granted review, and reversed in part, in an opinion by Justice Annette Kingsland Ziegler, holding that cheerleading is a contact sport.
The statute at issue, Section 895.525(2), broadly defines “recreational activity” to include many enumerated activities and also “any other sport.”

Subsection (4m)(a) grants immunity to participants in a “recreational activity that includes physical contact between persons in a sport involving amateur teams” unless the participant acted recklessly or with intent to cause injury.