Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The appendix: More than a formality

By: ANNE BERLEMAN KEARNEY//March 17, 2008//

The appendix: More than a formality

By: ANNE BERLEMAN KEARNEY//March 17, 2008//

Listen to this article

In the appellate practice of law, the appendix is essential. To be sure, no one would suggest that it is as important as the brief. But, as a means of supporting or supplementing the arguments in an appellate brief, the appendix merits attention and thought in all cases.

In Wisconsin, the documents that must be included in the appellant’s appendix are described in Wis. Stat. sec. 809.19(2). This appendix must include “the findings or opinions of the trial court and limited portions of the record essential to an understanding of the issues raised, including oral or written rulings or decisions showing the circuit court’s reasoning regarding those issues.”

Additional documents may be required depending on the circumstances. Appellant’s counsel must include a table of contents and a certification that the appendix contains the required materials.

The respondent then has the opportunity (under Wis.