Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] However, Wis. Stats. Chapter 943, Crimes Against Property, defines a number of crimes involving real property. Most of them involve the three Ds: disappearance, destruction and/or deception.

So says Attorney Gregory J. O’Meara S.J., a criminal law professor at Marquette University Law School and also the secretary and treasurer of the Criminal Law Section Board of the State Bar of Wisconsin.

For example, there’s sec. 943.215, absconding without paying rent; damage to property under sec. 943.01; arson of buildings under sec. 943.02; and or graffiti under sec. 943.07, to name a few.

Sec. 943.20(1)(d), Theft by fraud for transfer of encumbered property, exemplifies deception well, he says. It proscribes obtaining title to the property of another “by intentionally deceiving the person with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made.

‘False representation’ includes a promise made with intent not to perform it if it is a part of a false and fraudulent scheme.” O’Meara calls this “a simple statute, but it covers a wide range of issues quite elegantly. Although frequently we shy away from prosecuting some of these cases criminally — I don’t really know why.”