Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The City sent assessment notices, asserting that the stock was not tax exempt, and that United owed taxes on property worth more than $2 million. The City later denied a request by United for a refund.

United brought suit, challenging the denial of its refund request, but Dane County Circuit Court Judge Daniel R. Moeser granted summary judgment in favor of the City.

United appealed, but the court of appeals affirmed, in a decision by Judge Paul B. Higginbotham.

Section 70.111 establishes personal property tax exemptions and provides an exemption for rented personal property, defined as, in relevant part: “Personal property held for rental for periods of one month or less to multiple users for their temporary use…”

United Rentals argued that, because they rent property for periods of less than one month, they qualify for the exemption.

image

Related Article

Case Analysis

image

The City argued that, because the property is also available for rent for more than a month, it does not qualify.