Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Carr’s insurance company settled with the Nichols for the policy limits, and the Nichols filed a negligence action against the Niesens. Columbia County Circuit Court Judge Richard Rehm dismissed the action, and the Nichols appealed.

The court of appeals reversed, in a decision written by Judge Charles P. Dykman, and joined by Judge Paul B. Higginboth-am. Judge David G. Deininger dissented.

Statutes

The court began by finding that the Niesens are neither immune from civil liability, nor were they negligent per se.

Section 125.035(2) provides immunity from civil liability “arising out of the act of procuring alcohol beverages for or selling, dispensing or giving away alcohol beverages to another person.”

The court found the statute inapplicable, however, because the Niesens did not provide the alcohol for the party. In addition, subsec. (4)(b) of the statute states that subsec. (2) does not apply if the defendant knew or should have known that he was providing alcohol to an underage person.