Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Thomas and Michele Baer own lakefront property in Vilas County, and maintained two piers on the lake.

In November 1999, an agent from the Department of Natural Resources visited the area to inspect a boat shelter the Baers had built on their property. In the process of viewing the boat shelter, the agent observed that the piers exceeded the dimensions allowed by the DNR without a permit.

When the Baers failed to take action to reduce the size of the piers, the DNR commenced an enforcement action, pursuant to sec. 30.03(4)(a), which authorizes such an action, “[i]f the department learns of a possible violation of the statutes relating to navigable waters or a possible infringement of the public rights relating to navigable waters.”

An administrative law judge ordered that the piers be reduced in size.