Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The legislative intent is clear: to whatever extent it can, without running afoul of the Equal Protection Clause, the Legislature wants to keep owners of property liable for failing to inspect property and remedy design defects, while giving repose to architects, etc., 10 years after they complete the job. Any ambiguity in the statute, or conflict between the statute and another statute, should be viewed with this intent in mind, and construed against the owner’s immunity, unless that interpretation would run afoul of the Equal Protection Clause.

A conflict with another statute does exist — sec. 101.11, the safe place statute — which provides, in part, "Every employer and every owner of a place of employment or a public building now or hereafter constructed shall so construct, repair or maintain such place of employment or public building as to render the same safe."

The court of appeals is correct when it holds, "to the extent Mair’s safe place claim is based on defective construction of the bathroom floor, the claim is barred by the ten-year statue of repose."