Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Jones brought a postconviction motion, requesting that the trial court delete the requirement for submission of a DNA sample and vacate the ordered surcharge, as he had already submitted a sample. Jones provided a letter from the State Crime Laboratory indicating it needed only one sample per subject. However, Judge Timothy G. Dugan refused to rescind the order requiring Jones to pay the surcharge unless Jones could prove that he had paid the surcharge in the earlier case. Jones appealed, but the court of appeals affirmed in a decision by Judge Patricia S. Curley.

Section 973.047 mandates that trial courts require anyone convicted of a felony to provide a DNA specimen. Section 973.047 reads in relevant part: "(1f) If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a felony conviction, the court shall require the person to provide a biological specimen to the state crime laboratories for deoxyribonucleic acid analysis."

What the court held

Case: State v. Franciollo L. Jones, 03-3245-CR.

Issue: Can a court order that a felon pay the DNA surcharge, pursuant to sec. 973.046, even if he need not provide a DNA sample pursuant to sec. 973.047?

Holding: Yes.