Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Holding: Yes. Even if the certiorari court considered the equities of the zoning board’s decision, the circuit court may consider the equities anew in the enforcement action.

Counsel: H. Stanley Riffle, Julie A. Aquavia, Waukesha, for plaintiff-respondent-petitioner; James W. Hammes, Waukesha, for defendants-appellants.

The Winkelmans argued that, because the property is controlled by the Waukesha County Shoreland Code, the Town’s ordinance does not extend to them.

Section 59.692(2)(b) provides, “If an existing town ordinance relating to shorelands is more restrictive than an ordinance later enacted under this section affecting the same shorelands, it continues as a town ordinance in all respects to the extent of the greater restrictions, but not otherwise.”

Because the town ordinance does not impose a greater restriction than the county ordinance, the Winkelmans argued that the Town cannot enforce it, and the court has no jurisdiction over the violation.