Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] What the court held

Case: State of Wisconsin v. Michael J. Forster, No. 02-0602-CR.

Issue: Is the male chest an “intimate part” the touching of which can constitute sexual assault of a child?

Holding: Yes. Section 939.22(19) makes no distinction between the “breast” of a male and a female.

Counsel: Martha K. Askins, Madison, for appellant; Paul E. Bucher, Waukesha; Sandra L. Nowack, Madison, for respondent.

Section 939.22(19) defines "intimate parts" as "the breast, buttock, anus, groin, scrotum, penis, vagina or pubic mound of a human being."

Unambiguous Definition

The court concluded that the term "breast" unambiguously refers to the breast of either a male or female.