Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] (emphasis in original)."

Other Statutes

Rather than finding its interpretation anomalous because of other statutes that distinguish between the male and female breast, the court found that the other statutes support its conclusion.

The court noted that sec. 948.50, which governs strip searches by school employees, specifically refers to a "female person’s breast." Likewise, sec. 948.11(1)(d), governing the exposure of a child to harmful material, defines limits its definition of "nudity" to the "female breast."

Links

Wisconsin Court of Appeals

Related Article

Case Analysis

Finally, sec. 942.08(1)(a), governing in-vasion of privacy, limits its definition of "nude or partially nude person" in relevant part to "any female human being who has less than a fully opaque covering over any portion of a breast below the top of the nipple."

From these statutes, the court concluded, "These examples further support the legislative intent that the breast referred to in Wis. Stat. sec. 939.22(19) means any male or female breast.