Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Together with the deposition evidence, Slate stated he had “no doubt” that the materials were “personal notes that were made for the originator’s personal use” as defined in section 19.32(2) of the open records law. Accordingly, he denied the petition for writ of mandamus.

The newspaper appealed.

Court of Appeals decision

The District 4 Court of Appeals’ decision was written by Presiding Judge Brian Blanchard. The court indicated that the matter at issue was the exception to the definition of a public record contained in section 19.32(2). According to the exception, “‘Record’ does not include drafts, notes, preliminary computations and like materials prepared for the originator’s personal use.”

To analyze the word “notes,” the court looked to the common dictionary definition of the word.