Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] “Such actions by the lawyer shall not be deemed an appearance by the lawyer in the case.”

For counsel, like me, who prefer to disclose the drafting of a brief for an otherwise unrepresented party, the order approves and creates a statutory process for limited scope representation under new Sec. 802.045, Wis. Stats. The statute provides, among other things, for the filing of a specific notice of limited appearance “prior to or simultaneous with the proceeding.” Such a notice does not constitute a general  Sec. 801.14, Wis. Stats. appearance under Sec. 802.045(1), Wis. Stats.

New Sec. 802.045(2), Wis. Stats. lists what must be included in the notice of limited appearance, including “(t)he specific proceedings or issues within the scope of the limited representation.” New Sec. 802.045(4), Wis. Stats. provides for the filing and service of a notice of termination of the limited representation upon completion of the designated services.