Quantcast
Home / Legal News / Gramling Perez heads list of Tuesday’s winners

Gramling Perez heads list of Tuesday’s winners

Poll workers Charles Kierstyn, left, and Bobbi Ortwein, right, wait for voters to register at their desk on Tuesday, April 1, 2014, in the gym at the Tyler-Domer Community Center in Racine,Wis. (AP Photo/The Journal Times, Scott Anderson)

Poll workers Charles Kierstyn (left) and Bobbi Ortwein wait for voters to register Tuesday in the gym at the Tyler-Domer Community Center in Racine. (AP Photo/The Journal Times, Scott Anderson)

Milwaukee County Court Commissioner Laura Gramling Perez easily bested her opponent Tuesday to become the new judge in Branch 32.

Perez took home 59 percent of the vote to defeat Commissioner Cedric Cornwall. She will replace Judge Michael Goulee, who will retire at the end of his term.

Branch 32 in Milwaukee County was one of five contested judge’s elections across the state Tuesday.

In Dunn County, District Attorney James Peterson received more than 51 percent of the vote, beating attorney Christina Mayer of Schofield, Higley & Mayer SC. Peterson will fill a seat vacated by William Stewart Jr. in November.

In Florence County, incumbent Judge Leon Stenz took more than 70 percent of the vote, easily besting attorney Robert Kennedy Jr.

In Jefferson County, Judge David Wambach took more than 57 percent of the vote, topping attorney Joann Miller of Mediation and Collaborative Law Center LLC.

In Waupaca County, Assistant District Attorney Vicki Taggatz Clussman took about 58 percent of the vote, besting Judge Keith Steckbauer. Steckbauer was appointed by Gov. Scott Walker in January to replace retiring Judge John Hoffman.

Elected candidates will begin their terms Aug. 1.

Forty-four circuit and appellate elections were held on Tuesday, though most races had incumbents running unopposed.

In Milwaukee County, Assistant District Attorney Janet Protasiewicz ran unopposed, and will fill a seat vacated last year by Charles Kahn.

About Eric Heisig

Leave a Comment