Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The Andersons appealed the first three holdings, but American Family did not cross-appeal the fourth.

On appeal, in a decision by Judge Michael W. Hoover, the court affirmed both that American Family was not liable for Gregory’s actions, and that Gregory was immune under sec. 125.035(2).

However, the court reversed as to Mary Anne, and held that she was not immune under the statute.

The Statute

Section 125.035(2) provides, "A person is immune from civil liability arising out of the act of procuring alcohol beverages for or selling, dispensing or giving away alcohol beverages to another person."