Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] MillerCoors cross-appeals seeking additional damages. We affirm.

Full Text

WI Court of Appeals – District I

Case Name: Bryan Casper, et al v. American International South Insurance Company

Case No.: 2015AP2412

Officials: Brennan, P.J., Brash and Dugan, JJ.

Focus: Statutory Interpretation

American International South Insurance Company (AISIC) appeals an order granting plaintiffs’ summary judgment motion and ordering AISIC to pay $684,499.14 in interest on its delayed payment on the underlying claim in this case. WISCONSIN STAT. § 628.46(1) (2015-16)1 requires an insurer given proper notice to pay such interest when it does not timely pay claims unless “the insurer has reasonable proof to establish that the insurer is not responsible for the payment[.]” The requirement applies to claims by insureds and claims by third parties who satisfy certain conditions as set forth in Kontowicz v. American Standard Insurance Co. of Wisconsin.