Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The Wisconsin Court of Appeals held on Jan. 14 that because a prescription is a writing that creates “legal rights,” altering a prescription is forgery.

Rene L. Fortun was charged in Vernon County Circuit Court with forgery. The complaint alleged that she took a prescription for 60 pills of the drug Tramadol and altered it to authorize 120 pills.

Fortun moved to dismiss the charge, and Circuit Court Judge Michael J. Rosborough granted the motion.

The State appealed, and the Court of Appeals reversed in an opinion by Judge Paul Lundsten.

Section 943.38(1)(a) makes it a Class H felony to make or alter, with intent to defraud, “A writing or object whereby legal rights or obligations are created, terminated or transferred…”

The court framed the issue as whether a prescription is a writing “by which legal rights or obligations are created or transferred.”

The court concluded it was, because it is a crime to dispense a prescription drug without a prescription order.