Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The Supreme Court granted review, and reversed the court of appeals, in a decision written by Justice Ann Walsh Bradley. Justice David T. Prosser dissented, in an opinion joined by Justices Jon P. Wilcox and Patience Drake Roggensack.

Going even further than the circuit court, the Supreme Court held that, because none of the three statutes of limitation is directly applicable, therefore, there is no statute of limitations at all.

The court began with sec. 893.16(1), which provides, “If a person entitled to bring an action is, at the time the cause of action accrues, either under the age of 18 years, except for actions against health care providers; or mentally ill, the action may be commenced within two years after the disability ceases, except that where the disability is due to mental illness, the period of limitation prescribed in this chapter may not be extended for more than 5 years (emphasis added by court).”