2010AP2398 Zwiefelhofer v. Town of Cooks Valley
[…] Because we conclude that Vitrano failed to name a suable defendant and failed to properly file a notice of his claim, we affirm. This opinion will not ...
Read More »2010AP70 Acevedo v. City of Kenosha
Municipalities Zoning; certiorari Certiorari review of a zoning decision must be sought against the zoning board of appeals, not the municipality. “Looking first at the city planning statute, Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(e)10. provides: Any person or persons, jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision of the board of appeals, or any taxpayer, or any officer, department, board or bureau of ...
Read More »