Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] It also asked for exoneration from all liability, a possibility missing from §30505(a) (commonly called the Limitation Act) but mentioned in Rule F(2) of the Supplemental Rules for Admiralty or Maritime Claims and Asset Forfeiture Actions, an appendix to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.

The first question for us is whether any federal statute entitles a vessel owner to have a federal judge determine exoneration. The answer is no. Certainly §30505(a) does not do so. It reads: “Except as provided in section 30506 of this title, the liability of the owner of a vessel for any claim, debt, or liability described in subsection (b) shall not exceed the value of the vessel and pending freight. If the vessel has more than one owner, the proportionate share of the liability of any one owner shall not exceed that owner’s proportionate interest in the vessel and pending freight.” And §30506, to which the Limitation Act refers, likewise does not mention exoneration. Thus any entitlement to exoneration lies in the common law of admiralty. That’s how the Justices understood Rule F in Lewis—as a restatement of old admiralty decisions.