Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] • Ind. Code §16-34-2-1.1(a)(1), (a)(4), (b)(1) to the extent these provisions prohibit providers from using telemedicine or telehealth to obtain informed consent from patients or to conduct preabortion counseling sessions;
  • Ind. Code §25-1-9.5-8(a)(4) prohibiting the use of telemedicine in abortion care;
  • 410 Ind. Admin. Code §26-17-2(d)(1)(A), (4), (e)(5) requiring clinics providing aspiration abortions to maintain 120-square-foot procedure rooms, scrub facilities, and 44-inch corridors;
  • 410 Ind. Admin. Code §26.5-17-2(e)(1) requiring medication abortion clinics to maintain housekeeping rooms with storage sinks;
  • Ind. Code §16-34-2-1.1(a)(1)(E) and (a)(1)(G) requiring women seeking abortion services to be informed that “objective scientific information shows that a fetus can feel pain at or before twenty (20) weeks of postfertilization age” and that “human physical life begins when a human ovum is fertilized by a human sperm”; and
  • Ind.