Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Morris Mutual Insurance Company had no duty to defend or indemnify Nicholas Sempf Nyren (“Nicholas”) due to exclusions in the applicable homeowners’ policies for bodily injuries resulting from the criminal acts of an insured. We affirm.

Full Text

WI Supreme Court Digests

WI Supreme Court

Case Name: State of Wisconsin v. Jordan Alexander Lickes

Case No.: 2021 WI 60

Focus: Sentencing Guidelines – Probation

Jordan Lickes seeks review of the court of appeals decision, which reversed the Green County Circuit Court’s order expunging three of Lickes’s convictions. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 973.015(1m)(a) (2017-18), for individuals under the age of 25 at the time of an offense, a court “may order at the time of sentencing that [the individual’s] record be expunged upon successful completion of the sentence[.]” If the individual is placed on probation, § 973.015(1m)(b) provides that he “has successfully completed the sentence if . . . [he] has satisfied the conditions of probation,” among other things.

Lickes raises two principal issues.