Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Using the bankruptcy process to enable debtors to operate cars while avoiding the costs that others must pay is not appropriate. We wrapped up: A case-specific order, supported by good case-specific reasons, would be consistent with §1327(b), but none was entered in any of these cases.

Cherry reminds us that a bankruptcy court must confirm any plan that satisfies 11 U.S.C. §1325(a). Because that subsection does not address whether the estate holds assets such as cars, Cherry contends that it cannot matter why a given debtor checks the box. Yet §1325(a)(1) tells us that a court must confirm a plan if it “complies with the provisions of this chapter and with the other applicable provisions of this title”. Section 1327(b) is one of those provisions. It need not be mentioned separately in §1325(a). A bankruptcy court may confirm a plan that holds property in the estate only after finding good case-specific reasons for that action.