Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] By: Derek Hawkins//August 31, 2020//

Listen to this article

7th Circuit Court of Appeals

Case Name: Kiera S. Cherry, et al., v. City of Chicago, Illinois

Case No.: 19-1534; 19-1558

Officials: EASTERBROOK, ROVNER, and HAMILTON, Circuit Judges.

Focus: Bankruptcy – Chapter 13 Payment Plan

This is the third—and we hope final—decision in a series arising from the efforts of debtors in Chapter 13 bankruptcy proceedings to avoid or defer paying parking and other vehicular fines. The first decision, In re Steenes, 918 F.3d 554 (7th Cir. 2019) (Steenes I), interprets 11 U.S.C. §1327(b), which provides: Except as otherwise provided in the plan or the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan vests all of the property of the estate in the debtor.

The Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Illinois adopted a form confirmation order for Chapter 13 plans that retained all property in the estate, notwithstanding this statutory presumption.