Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility

1st Amendment Violation – Abuse of Discretion

By: Derek Hawkins//June 3, 2020//

1st Amendment Violation – Abuse of Discretion

By: Derek Hawkins//June 3, 2020//

Listen to this article

United States Supreme Court

Case Name: United States v. Evelyn Sineneng-Smith

Case No.: 19-67

Focus: 1st Amendment Violation – Abuse of Discretion

This case concerns 8 U. S. C. §1324, which makes it a federal felony to “encourag[e] or induc[e] an alien to come to, enter, or reside in the United States, knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that such coming to, entry, or residence is or will be in violation of law.” §1324(a)(1)(A)(iv). The crime carries an enhanced penalty if “done for the purpose of commercial advantage or private financial gain.” §1324(a)(1)(B)(i). Respondent Evelyn Sineneng-Smith operated an immigration consulting firm in San Jose, California.