Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The district court then imposed a sentence of 133 months’ imprisonment, followed by eight years of supervised release.

Mr. Kraemer now challenges the district court’s determination that he was subject to the mandatory minimum. As we explain more fully in the following paragraphs, because the applicable federal enhancement statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2252(b)(2), requires only that a prior state statute of conviction “related to,” rather than be fully equivalent to, “aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward,” the district court did not err in finding Mr. Kraemer was subject to the mandatory minimum.

Affirmed

Full Text

7th Circuit Court of Appeals

Case Name: Brian Knutson, et al. v. Village of Lakemoor

Case No.: 18-3729

Officials: MANION, SYKES, and BRENNAN, Circuit Judges.