Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] In favor of the Executive, we conclude that the Executive’s “day-to-day control” power prevents the Board from taking actions that effectively direct what duties may or must be accomplished by employees or officers or how they may or must perform those duties, even when a Board action may result in a compensation change.

On the meeting-attendance issues, we primarily interpret WIS. STAT. § 59.794(3)(b), which permits “[a] board” to “require, as necessary, the attendance of any county employee or officer at a board meeting to provide information and answer questions.” We reach conclusions that include the following. In favor of the Board, we conclude that the Executive is included in the definition of “any … officer” whose appearance the Board may require.