Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] On the first issue, DOC argues that both WIS. STAT. §§ 303.01(8)(b) and 301.32(1) (2015-16) “independently provide DOC with authority to collect restitution” ordered in a judgment that imposes a sentence that a defendant has completed. These statutes govern DOC’s authority to use distinct sources of inmate money for distinct purposes. Pertinent here, WIS. STAT. § 303.01(8)(b) governs the authority of DOC to “distribute [an inmate’s] earnings for obligations … which have been reduced to judgment that may be satisfied according to law”; and WIS. STAT. § 301.32(1) governs the authority of DOC to use money that has been “delivered” to a inmate’s prison account “for … the benefit of the prisoner.” As we will explain, we conclude that: